ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026 – Apply Offline for 5 Medical Officer, Clerk, Peon & More Posts

Who Should Apply for ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026?

This recruitment is suitable for medical professionals, graduates, and candidates with basic education looking for contractual positions in the defence healthcare sector. Doctors with MBBS can apply for Medical Officer, graduates with clerical experience for Clerk, literate candidates with health institution experience for Female Attendant, and Class 8 pass candidates for Peon posts.

Ideal Candidates Include:

  • MBBS doctors with 3+ years post-internship experience for Medical Officer
  • Graduates with 5+ years clerical experience and computer skills for Clerk
  • Literate candidates with 5+ years health institution experience for Female Attendant
  • Class 8 pass with 5+ years armed forces service for Peon

Why Apply?

  • Salary up to Rs. 95,000 per month for Medical Officer
  • No application fee
  • Walk-in interview – no written exam
  • 5 vacancies across 4 posts
  • Work in defence healthcare system serving ex-servicemen

ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026 – Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released21 August 2026
Last Date for Receipt of Application23 September 2026
Walk-in Interview Date28 September 2026
Tip: Applications must reach the designated address before 23rd September 2026. Send the application through Speed Post or Registered Post to ensure timely delivery. The walk-in interview is on 28th September 2026 – reach the venue well in advance with all original documents.

ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026 – Vacancy Details

A total of 5 vacancies are available across 4 posts. The highest number of vacancies (2) is for Medical Officer.

Post-wise Vacancy Breakdown

Post NameVacanciesMonthly Salary (Rs.)
Medical Officer295,000
Clerk129,200
Female Attendant121,800
Peon121,800
Total5

ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026 – Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility differs by post. Candidates should check the specific qualification and experience requirements for the post they wish to apply for.

Post-wise Qualification & Experience

Post NameQualificationExperience
Medical OfficerMBBS from a recognized universityMinimum 3 years after internship. Preferable additional qualification in Medicine/Surgery
ClerkGraduate or Class I Clerical trade (Armed Forces)Minimum 5 years clerical experience. Computer qualified
Female AttendantLiterateMinimum 5 years experience in Civil/Army Health Institutions
PeonClass 8 GD trade (Armed Forces)Minimum 5 years service

ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026 – Salary

Post NameMonthly Salary (Rs.)
Medical Officer95,000
Clerk29,200
Female Attendant21,800
Peon21,800

ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026 – Selection Process

The selection process involves a walk-in interview followed by document verification. Shortlisted candidates will be called for the interview on 28th September 2026.

Selection Stages

  • Offline application submission
  • Shortlisting based on eligibility
  • Walk-in interview on 28 September 2026
  • Document verification
  • Final selection based on interview performance

Important Points

  • Contractual positions – not permanent
  • No application fee
  • Carry all original documents for verification
  • Interview venue mentioned in the notification

ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026 – How to Apply

The application process is offline. Candidates must download the application form from the official website, fill it carefully, and send it along with required documents before the deadline.

Step-by-Step Application Process

  • Step 1: Download the official notification from echs.gov.in
  • Step 2: Read the notification carefully to check eligibility and vacancy details
  • Step 3: Download the application form from the official website
  • Step 4: Fill the application form carefully with correct personal, educational, and experience details
  • Step 5: Attach self-attested copies of required documents: photograph, signature, ID proof, educational certificates, experience certificates, and category certificate (if applicable)
  • Step 6: Send the completed application form through Speed Post / Registered Post to the address mentioned in the notification
  • Step 7: Ensure the application reaches before 23rd September 2026
  • Step 8: Keep a photocopy of the submitted application form for future reference

Documents Required

  • Recent passport-size photograph
  • Self-attested copies of educational certificates
  • Experience certificates from previous employers
  • Valid photo ID proof (Aadhaar/PAN/Passport)
  • Category certificate (if applicable)
  • Armed forces service certificate (for Armed Forces candidates)
  • Computer qualification certificate (for Clerk post)

ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026 – Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is ECHS Vasco Recruitment 2026?

It is a recruitment drive by Ex Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), INS Gomantak, Vasco to fill 5 contractual posts including Medical Officer, Clerk, Female Attendant, and Peon.

Q2. How many vacancies are available?

A total of 5 vacancies are available – 2 for Medical Officer, 1 for Clerk, 1 for Female Attendant, and 1 for Peon.

Q3. What is the last date to apply?

The last date to submit the offline application is 23rd September 2026. The walk-in interview is scheduled for 28th September 2026.

Q4. What is the qualification required?

Medical Officer requires MBBS with 3 years experience. Clerk requires Graduate with 5 years clerical experience and computer skills. Female Attendant requires literate with 5 years health institution experience. Peon requires Class 8 with 5 years armed forces service.

Q5. What is the salary?

Medical Officer offers Rs. 95,000 per month. Clerk offers Rs. 29,200 per month. Female Attendant and Peon offer Rs. 21,800 per month each.

Q6. Is there any application fee?

No, there is no application fee for any category.

Q7. What is the selection process?

The selection is based on a walk-in interview followed by document verification. The interview is scheduled for 28th September 2026.

Q8. Is this a permanent government job?

No, these are contractual positions at ECHS polyclinic. The appointment is for a specified period on contract basis.

New Posts

Mehul Panchal

Content Writer (Latest Posts: Sarkari Results, Admit Cards, Exams & More)

With over a decade of expertise, I am a dedicated content writer and the founder of Sarkari Rojgar Kendra. Holding a BA in English, I specialize in delivering clear, "zero-error" recruitment updates. My mission is to bridge the gap between job seekers and their career goals through high-quality, reliable information. Contact : Email : helperr777@gmail.com Whatsapp : 92228317067

Stay Connected! 🔔

Get instant updates on Sarkari Jobs, Results & Admit Cards