Balrampur Anganwadi Recruitment 2026 – 495 Worker & Helper Posts, UP

Balrampur Anganwadi Recruitment 2026 — Quick Facts

Last Date23 September 2026
Total Vacancies495 (Karyakatri 236 + Sahayika 259)
Post NamesAnganwadi Karyakatri (Worker), Anganwadi Sahayika (Helper)
Age Limit18 - 35 years (as on 01 July 2026)
QualificationIntermediate (12th) or equivalent
FeeNil
SalaryHonorarium (mandeya) basis
SelectionMerit + Preference Order (BPL/APL, widow status)
ApplyAPPLY NOW
NotificationDOWNLOAD PDF
Websiteupanganwadibharti.in
Advt. No.C-1325/Zila Karyakram Adhikari/Aa-Va-Stha/Niyukti/2026-27

Last verified against official notification: 02 September 2026

Balrampur Anganwadi Recruitment 2026 — 495 Worker & Helper Posts

The District Programme Officer (Child Development), Balrampur has released the official notification for 495 Anganwadi Karyakatri (Worker) and Sahayika (Helper) posts in Balrampur district, Uttar Pradesh. Only eligible women candidates can apply online through upanganwadibharti.in. Online applications are open from 02 September 2026 to 23 September 2026.

The recruitment covers 11 Child Development Project areas across Balrampur district on an honorarium (mandeya) basis. The notification was issued on 02 September 2026 (Notice No. C-1325/Zila Karyakram Adhikari/Aa-Va-Stha/Niyukti/2026-27). Candidates with Intermediate (12th) or higher qualification can apply. Age limit is 18 to 35 years as on 01 July 2026.

Selection follows a preference order based on residence in the same Gram Sabha/Ward, family BPL/APL status, and marital status (widow, divorced, deserted). SC/ST/OBC reservation applies as per government orders. Applications must be submitted only online — offline or postal applications are not accepted.

Key Details at a Glance

ParameterDetails
OrganizationDistrict Programme Officer (Child Development), Balrampur
Post NameAnganwadi Karyakatri (Worker), Anganwadi Sahayika (Helper)
Total Vacancies495 (Karyakatri 236 + Sahayika 259)
Last Date to Apply23 September 2026
Application ModeOnline only
Official Websiteupanganwadibharti.in

Important Dates and Application Fee

Tip: Submit your application well before 23 September 2026. Keep your High School marksheet ready — it is the only valid proof for date of birth.

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date02 September 2026
Online Application Start Date02 September 2026
Last Date for Online Application23 September 2026
Age Cut-off Date01 July 2026

Application Fee

No application fee is mentioned in this notification.

Vacancy Details and Eligibility

236 vacancies for Anganwadi Karyakatri and 259 vacancies for Anganwadi Sahayika across 11 Child Development Project areas in Balrampur district. Only women candidates are eligible.

Anganwadi Karyakatri (Worker) — 236 Posts

Project NameUROBCSCSTTotal
Hariya Satgharwa1910090644
Pachpedwa190907035
Tulsipur111209032
Rehra Bazar130607026
Utraula (Rural)150404023
Balrampur Dehat1104020118
Gaisadi1103030118
Shreedattaganj080103012
Utraula Nagar040304011
Balrampur Shahar0303030110
Gaindas Bujurg04003007
Total118555409236

Anganwadi Sahayika (Helper) — 259 Posts

Project NameUROBCSCSTTotal
Utraula Nagar201109040
Tulsipur140916039
Balrampur Shahar1111090132
Hariya Satgharwa0704110628
Pachpedwa100909028
Balrampur Dehat0908060326
Utraula (Rural)031105019
Gaindas Bujurg060406016
Gaisadi0701030112
Shreedattaganj020206010
Rehra Bazar030105009
Total100638511259

Eligibility Criteria

  • Educational Qualification: Intermediate (12th) or equivalent. Higher qualification up to postgraduate level also eligible. Merit based on highest qualification.
  • Age Limit: 18 to 35 years as on 01 July 2026. Date of birth proof: High School marksheet only.
  • Gender: Only women candidates are eligible.
  • Family Rule: Two women from the same family cannot be appointed at the same Anganwadi centre.

Selection Process

Selection for Anganwadi Karyakatri post follows a preference order based on residence in the same Gram Sabha/Ward, family BPL/APL status, and marital status.

Preference — BPL Families (First Priority)

  • Priority 1: Widow from BPL family, same Gram Sabha/Ward
  • Priority 2: Divorced/deserted woman from BPL family, same Gram Sabha/Ward
  • Priority 3: Other women from BPL family, same Gram Sabha/Ward

Preference — APL Families (If no BPL found)

  • Priority 1: Widow from APL family, same Gram Sabha/Ward
  • Priority 2: Divorced/deserted woman from APL family, same Gram Sabha/Ward
  • Priority 3: Other women from APL family, same Gram Sabha/Ward

SC/ST/OBC reservation applies as per government orders. Candidates claiming reservation must attach a certificate issued by the competent authority.

Salary

Anganwadi Karyakatri and Sahayika are appointed on an honorarium (mandeya) basis. Refer to Government Order No. 1/1092245/2025/3313/58-1-2025(1917687) dated 17 September 2025 or the department website for honorarium details.

How to Apply

Step-by-Step Application Process

  • Step 1: Visit the official website upanganwadibharti.in
  • Step 2: Fill the online application form in the prescribed format
  • Step 3: Upload self-attested, clean and readable copies of all required documents
  • Step 4: Attach reservation certificate (if applicable) issued by competent authority
  • Step 5: Submit before 23 September 2026

Important Instructions

  • For widow candidates: upload death certificate issued by Gram Panchayat Officer/Nagar Nikay along with certified copy of family register
  • For divorced/deserted candidates: upload legal order issued by the Hon'ble Court
  • Ensure income, residence and caste certificates are online-verifiable versions with digital signature
  • Offline or postal applications are not accepted
  • Incorrect or fabricated entries will lead to cancellation of candidature

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is Balrampur Anganwadi Recruitment 2026?

It is the official recruitment by District Programme Officer (Child Development), Balrampur, for 495 Anganwadi Karyakatri (Worker) and Sahayika (Helper) posts on an honorarium basis across 11 Child Development Projects.

Q2. How many vacancies are available?

236 vacancies for Anganwadi Karyakatri and 259 vacancies for Anganwadi Sahayika, making a combined total of 495 posts.

Q3. What is the qualification required?

Minimum qualification is Intermediate (12th) or equivalent. Candidates with higher qualification up to postgraduate level are also eligible.

Q4. What is the age limit?

Minimum 18 years and maximum 35 years as on 01 July 2026.

Q5. What is the last date to apply?

The last date to submit the online application is 23 September 2026.

Q6. Can male candidates apply?

No, only women candidates are eligible to apply for Anganwadi Karyakatri and Sahayika posts.

New Posts

Mehul Panchal

Content Writer (Latest Posts: Sarkari Results, Admit Cards, Exams & More)

With over a decade of expertise, I am a dedicated content writer and the founder of Sarkari Rojgar Kendra. Holding a BA in English, I specialize in delivering clear, "zero-error" recruitment updates. My mission is to bridge the gap between job seekers and their career goals through high-quality, reliable information. Contact : Email : helperr777@gmail.com Whatsapp : 92228317067

Stay Connected! 🔔

Get instant updates on Sarkari Jobs, Results & Admit Cards